Availability: Sold Out
Product Code: CNP-RH-032
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Holy Basil is well known for its sweet aroma and the fresh, delicious flavor that it lends to food. Holy Basil is traditionally used to spice up pasta, soups and sauces. It is the key ingredient of pesto sauce, where it is mixed with hard cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil. As a flavoring agent, holy basil is best added at the end of cooking as the intense heat will quickly deteriorate its characteristic taste and aroma. In addition to its culinary uses, basil is used to add fragrance to perfumes, soaps, shampoos, and other body care products.
β- sitosterol and three triterppenes (roots); ascorbic acid, carotene, alkaloids, glycosides saponins and tannins (plant); bornyl acetate, cadinene, camphene, camphor, carvacrol, β-caryophyllene, 1:8-cineole, decylaldehyde, eugenol, eugenol methyl ether, humelene, limonene, methylchavicol, nerol,ɑ- and β-pinenes, Ƴ- selinene, terpen-4-ol, ascorbic acid, β- carotene, apigenin and its 7-0- glucuronide, luteolin and its 7-0- glucuronide, molludistin, oreantin, ursolic acid (leaves); sitosterol, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid (seed oil).