Now Being Organic Will Also Treat Your Pocket, Enjoy FREE SHIPPING On Order Of Rs.300 And Above
Presently serving in India, Very soon Overseas...

Retail Herbs

Tulisi Powder

Ocimum sanctum Linn.
Dehydrated Leaf Powder.

Availability: Sold Out

Product Code: CNP-RH-032

259.00

Manifestation

Product Profile
Botanical Name:
Ocimum sanctum Linn.
Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
Holy Basil
Other Name:
Tulsi, Tulasi, Rama Tulsi
Part used:
Dried whole leaf Powder .
Precaution:
None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Introduction

Introduction

Holy Basil is well known for its sweet aroma and the fresh, delicious flavor that it lends to food. Holy Basil is traditionally used to spice up pasta, soups and sauces. It is the key ingredient of pesto sauce, where it is mixed with hard cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil. As a flavoring agent, holy basil is best added at the end of cooking as the intense heat will quickly deteriorate its characteristic taste and aroma. In addition to its culinary uses, basil is used to add fragrance to perfumes, soaps, shampoos, and other body care products.

Phytoconstituents

Phytoconstituents

β- sitosterol and three triterppenes (roots); ascorbic acid, carotene, alkaloids, glycosides saponins and tannins (plant); bornyl acetate, cadinene, camphene, camphor, carvacrol, β-caryophyllene, 1:8-cineole, decylaldehyde, eugenol, eugenol methyl ether, humelene, limonene, methylchavicol, nerol,ɑ- and β-pinenes, Ƴ- selinene, terpen-4-ol, ascorbic acid, β- carotene, apigenin and its 7-0- glucuronide, luteolin and its 7-0- glucuronide, molludistin, oreantin, ursolic acid (leaves); sitosterol, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid (seed oil).

Product Certification

Product Certification

Cultivator's Colors From Nature | USDA Organic Certification Certification Cultivator's Colors From Nature | Ecocert Certification    Cultivator's Colors From Nature | India Organic Certification    Cultivator's Colors From Nature | Kosher Certification   Cultivator's Colors From Nature | Halal Certification  Cultivator's Colors From Nature | Cosmos Organic Certification


Reviews

Related Products

259.00

Top

 

COMMON NAME: Holy Basil


OTHER NAME: Tulsi, Tulasi, Rama Tulsi


BOTANICAL NAME: Ocimum sanctum Linn.


PLANT FAMILY: Lamiaceae


OVERVIEW: Dehydrated Leaf Powder.



Apoorva

INTRODUCTION: Holy...

259.00
Add your site to cotid.org the coolest of website directory for free! This site is listed under Beauty Directory